ND 2021

In 2021, we once again called for #dansmetmij. An invitation to audiences, makers, companies, programmers, amateurs and educators to move together to experience dance in all its manifestations. In compiling the festival program, we remained true to our mission and worked from the important criteria: sustainability, quality and innovation.

ND_IGONE_DANS_LR copy.jpeg
ND_ALI_DANS_LR copy.jpg

Awards

VSCD Golden Swan
Emio Greco en Pieter C. Scholten

VSCD Swan for Best Dance Performance
Chloé Albaret in Aperture

VSCD Swan for Best Dance Production
Dunja Jocic, for De Panter

De Prijs van de Nederlandse Dansdagen Maastricht
Dalton Jansen

De Prijs Nederlandse Dansdagen Jong Publiek
Honey Eavis

Dansspeld
Toer van Schayk 

Jury

De Prijs van de Nederlandse Dansdagen Maastricht
Helmy Koolen
Hicham Khalidi
Alida Dors
Hans Tuerlings
Jop Vermeesch

De Prijs van de Nederlandse Dansdagen Jong Publiek
Wendy Lubberding
Rinus Sprong
Stefan Ernst
Janneke Schmeitz
Josephine van Rheenen

VSCD Swans
Rob van Steen (jury chairman, director Theaters Tilburg)
Iselle Claassens (programmer Parktheater Eindhoven)
Brigitte De Goeij (De Goeij Cultuur en Zaken)
Geesje Prins (programmer Amare)
Swantje Schäuble (dancer, publicity De Châtel surplace)
Marcelle Schots (editor-in-chief and critic Movement Exposed Critical Space)
Leo Spreksel (dramaturg/consultant)
Violien Vocks (programmer Parkstad Limburg Theaters)

State of Dutch Dance

by Conny Janssen

Download PDF Watch video

2021 Program

See program
ND21_SjoerdDerine_DunjaDSC01423.jpg
ND21_SjoerdDerine_BangeRickDSC03909.jpg

Programmers

Rob van Steen 
Leo Spreksel
Violien Vocks 
Swantje Schäuble 
Geesje Prins 
Marcelle Schots 
Joery Wilbers
John Agesilias

Board of Directors

Mavis Carillho (president)
Ahmed Marcouch (vice-president)
Erik van Ginkel
Sandra Holtjer
Ted Brandsen
Myrthe van Opstal

Organisation

Director    
Ronald Wintjens

Comercial Director       
Martine van Dijk

Programming / Production
Stacz Wilhelm

Festival coordinator     
Sjanneke Hendrix

Assistant Commercial Director 
Roel Beeftink-Funcken

Production /Projects Support
Johanna Korgel

Technical coordinator / production 
Marijcke Voorsluijs, Seb Jongejans

Technical coordinator Theater aan het Vrijthof  
Ingeloes Vogelpoel, Eric Meij

Marketing 
Claudia Laenen, Femke Gilissen

Gala Stage Management  
Ate Jan van Kampen

Gala Director 
Vincent Wijlhuizen

Ticketsales
Sanne de Vos, Flora Minis & Susan Meisen

Website  
Lisa Andreina

Coordinator & facilitator of online program  
Christie de Vrij

Volunteers coordinator        
Mark Mülders

Education    
Axelle de Rore

Office Manager  
Gemma Willems     

Production & Location management  
Marita Hamers, Johanna Korgel, Ilona van den Brekel, Mirjam Zwanenburg, Wouter Ramakers, Simone Mostard, Lisa Boere, Luuk Cuijpers

Runner      
Davy den Dulk   

dansMuseum 
Stephen Shropshire, Morgana Braga

Campaign Images

Graphic Design
Zuiderlicht

Photography
Hugo Thomassen